KPH Speed Measurement

10-Key Speed Test

Measure your 10-key speed in keystrokes per hour (KPH) - the professional standard for numeric data entry. Find out exactly where you stand against industry benchmarks for your role, whether you're in accounting, payroll, banking, or administration.

Precise KPH scoringGross & net KPH6 test durations

Use your number pad - main keyboard number row is not accepted

Or press any numpad key to begin instantly

KPH Requirements by Role

These are the KPH thresholds commonly used in job postings and pre-employment assessments across different industries.

RoleMinimumGoodExcellent
Data Entry Clerk8,00010,00012,000+
Accounts Payable8,00010,00012,000+
Payroll Clerk8,00010,00014,000+
Bookkeeper7,0009,00011,000+
Banking / Finance8,00011,00015,000+
Admin Assistant5,0007,0009,000+

All figures are net KPH at 98%+ accuracy. Raw speed without accuracy does not meet professional standards.

How KPH is Calculated

Gross KPH counts every keystroke made - digits and Enter presses combined - scaled to an hourly rate. Net KPH subtracts a penalty for uncorrected errors: each error removes 10 keystrokes from the total. A 1-minute test extrapolates your rate, so a 2- or 3-minute test will give a more stable and accurate figure.

Speed Without Accuracy is Worthless

Most employers require a minimum accuracy of 98% alongside their KPH thresholds. A score of 12,000 KPH at 95% accuracy will not pass a screening that requires 10,000 KPH at 98%. Always prioritise accuracy - your net KPH will reflect this automatically, and it is the figure that matters professionally.

Found this test useful? Share it with someone who wants to improve their speed.